Like sunshine and rain


흐름과 함께
Go with the flow.








HUIXIAN
13th Feb is my day.
I luv peanut butter cups, Dairy Queen, people watching, purple Skittles, B&J's, warmhugs, smiles, laughter, sweet letters/cards, photographs, fun.
I'm not short, I'm FUN sized! :D

flavors.me


원더걸스 | 미쓰에이 | 소녀시대
Wonder Girls | miss A | Girls' Generation
Sunye | Fei | Sunny



내 모든 걸 다 줄게





I wanna gossip, girl.




@huixianloveswg
    follow me on Twitter


    Affilations

    Clickin' for linkin'


    Guides;
    CCHMS Guides`
    Alicia`
    Cherlyn`
    Ester`
    Jacquelyn`
    Jasmine Y.`
    Jasmine L.`
    Madel`
    Meizhen`
    Peishan`
    Stephanie`
    Weiling`
    Winnie`
    Yuki`
    Zoee`

    CCHMSSC;
    CCHMSSC`
    Anna`
    Ashley`
    Cherylmine`
    Clarissa C.`
    Claudia`
    Kristal`
    Valerie`
    Weijie`
    Wingyee`
    XiNing`
    YouMin`
    ZiCen`

    LY people;
    3LY`
    Ben`
    Eelin`
    Gekting`
    Julian`
    Karwai`
    Kelvin`
    Laura`
    Philene`
    Samantha Y.`
    Sheryl`
    Zhiying

    MD people;
    1MD`
    Joanna`
    Kangning`
    Serene`
    Tsz Hin`
    Tzeyeng`
    Yanlun`

    CCHMS-ian;
    Claire`
    Clara`
    ChewErn`
    Deon`
    Estee`
    JafIe`
    Joycelyn Tan`
    Kahbing`
    Kangleng`
    Kele`
    Michelle`
    Rei`
    Shernise`
    Sirong`
    Weigin`
    Wenhui`
    Yinghui`

    MBSian;
    Clarissa Y.`
    Gladys`
    Gregory`
    Huilin`
    Jengteng`
    Jolene`
    Leongjen`
    Leongying`
    Mindy`
    Nadia`
    Peiqi`
    Raina`
    Xinrui`
    sixkayohsix`

    Wonderfuls;
    Apple`
    Christine`
    Crystal`
    Joyce`
    Kenny`
    QianRu`
    Yonghong`

    Others;
    Felicia Chin :D`
    heke`
    Mandy`
    Melvin`
    Nadia`
    Qishan`
    Rachel`


    Counter.
    free counters


    Thank you
    Bg from lmfSUNLIGHT @ twitter. Icon from lovepocky@wgspec.


    Monday, July 09, 2012
    Lim's 2nd tweet reply!


    Hehe received 2 tweet replies from Lim today morning! I think it's because it's early in the morning so not many people were online, thus I was lucky enough to get replies yay \(^o^)/







    Good way to get rid of the Monday Blues! Thanks Lim!

    I realised that everytime an idol is coming to Singapore and I have a dilemma whether to go see them or not because it's near my exams, they'll reply my tweets and make me feel compelled to go since I'm one of the lucky few whose tweet was read and replied.. Last year, during promos was miss A's showcase and fanmeet. Min replied my tweet, and so I went for the fanmeet even though it was right smack in the middle of promos! I didnt go for the showcase though... (which part of me regrets and everytime I watch fancams from the showcase, tears well up and I feel so heartbroken... not kidding.)

    This time, Wonder Girls is holding a concert in Singapore and I really want to go but it's 2 days before prelims! It's such a rare opportunity for them to come... and I havent seen them for 2 years already, plus I might not be able to see them even if I go to Korea this year :/ Sigh I really wanna see them! Plus the performances and everything look really awesome and high, judging from the fancams from the Seoul concert on 120707!

    Labels:





    Monday, July 02, 2012
    The 2nd Jayesslee encounter


    Found out that Jayesslee was coming for another concert, and this time it was gonna be free! Was really excited because the previous time they came to Singapore for their APAC tour, I did not attend :( So I was really looking forward to listening to them sing the newer covers which I haven't heard since last year!

    So, since the free concert is part of the Shine festival, there was this online portal thing where you had to pledge, and you could win either meet&greet tickets or priority standing tickets for the event! AND I WON THE MEET&GREET TICKETS!!!!!! :D Together with Shuying, whom I always attend Jayesslee events with other than the previous tour! Hahah coincidental and lucky much!! :') Initially, around 40 minutes ago, I checked my email and got a generic one from the organizer so I thought I didnt win. But afterwards, Sy told me that she received the email for the meet&greet, so I double checked my inbox and found out that I won as well!!!!! WE'RE SO LUCKY I CANT BELIEVE IT!! :')


    30/06/12
    The meet&greet was at Scape, and we had a hard time finding the No Limits lab because the on-going flea at Scape kind of blocked it... When we entered, we wrote down our questions on a piece of paper which the emcee would ask them during the session.

    Waiting for the twins to arrive! Then, Sonia walked past us behind, but I didnt see Janice. Turns out Janice was already at the waiting area! Andy was standing behind us, so I told Sy and we turned around and waved awkwardly (^-^)/


    Janice&Sonia answering questions!

    It was quite an awkward meet&greet session because the audience was rather quiet. Even when the Q&A session was open to the floor, there was not many questions asked. There was a mini awkward moment for me because I was sitting at the last row and there were 2 big guys in front of me, so in order to take a good photo, I had to stand up. &Jayesslee thought I wanted to ask a question so they looked at me, but I just smiled at them HAHAH! Anyway, my question was "Since Janice knows how to play the keyboards, will there be any future Youtube videos where Janice will play on the keyboards?" Janice answered my question hehe I'm so happy :) She said that her keyboards are her most expensive purchase to date, and that she's still practising on it, so there may be videos of her playing on the keyboards in future!

    I was quite disappointed that we did not have the opportunities to take photos with them! :( I really wanted to take another individual photo with them... Sigh :( But I'm already thankful for being so close to them :)

    Afterwards, we tried to while time away since we had a few hours before the concert. It was so coincidental how like last year, we also whiled time away at Orchard, went to sit at Taka's fountain to rest our feet; felt tired and almost slept at a shop; took polaroids!

    My lovely date and I!



    Soon, it was time for the concert! Turns out there was no priority standing area whatsoever, and we managed to stand at the 3rd row! Since it's a free concert, I'm quite content with my spot! Before the concert started, I also won a pair of complimentary tickets to The Dark Knight Rises! Going to watch it with Sy for our TWG tea date! :) Yay!

    Opening act was O School! I was really impressed because their moves are so powerful! The guy who bared his abs was so hot as well hehe! Clarence Liew also sang 3 songs, and Jack and Rai really impressed me! I've heard of them but never really knew who they were or heard any of their songs. Jack's guitar riffs were really impressive, and both of them can sing well!



    Finally, my favourite twins appeared! Tbh, 99% of the audience came for them! They sang Jetlagged, Dare You To Move, Secrets, I Won't Give Up, We Are Young, Nobody and Payphone! I'm so happy because I really wanted to hear Payphone live!! I love Janice's voice in the beginning and ending of the cover, it really melts my heart! I almost teared as well! We Are Young got the crowd hyped and everyone was singing along!




    Janice upgraded her apple shaker to a tambourine! :P



    Janice asking the audience who's single! Sonia looks like she is "crying" haha!


    Ending photo with all the performers and organizing staff!


    01/07/12
    Jayesslee was going to guest at Heart of God church which was at Singpost, which is pretty near where I live, so I very thick-skinnedly asked SiTong to bring me&Sy along since I wanted to watch the girls again haha :D Had to queue for a really long time and there were lots of people! My seat was rather far back, but I'm thankful I didnt have to stand at the balcony or something!

    The twins sang Jetlagged, Dare You To Move, I Won't Give Up, and Payphone!


    They also shared about purpose in life, where Janice went to Cambodia to do volunteer work and Sonia joined her a few months later. I'm glad that they did not share the story about their mother again because I'm sure many people have already heard about it. Also, I was rather surprised that they did not sing any Christian songs.
    I'm feel so lucky and blessed that I've seen the girls for 2/4 of their trips to Singapore, and went to 2/3 meet&greets which they have held! I can never cease to feel thankful, and I'm also really happy and content!







    Copyright © 2008! Inc. All rights reserved. Created by VoxyBaby. Powered by Blogskins.com.